Mentors & Participants

Leadership Team

Deanna Thompson, Ph.D. (Program Director)
Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Center for Biotechnology & Interdisciplinary Studies
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Brigitte Arduini, Ph.D. (Program Co-Director)
Director, Stem Cell Research Core Facility
Center for Stem Cell Research
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Tiffany Powell, Ph.D. (Program Co-Director)
Project Manager, Teacher Professional Development
Center for Initiatives for Pre-College Education
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Contact Us

Mentors

Brigitte Arduini, Ph.D.
Director, Stem Cell Research Core Facility

David Corr, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Pankaj Karande, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Paiyz Mikael, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Deanna Thompson, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Leo Q. Wan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering

2018 Participants

Adam Barr
Mohonasen High School, Mohonasen Central School District

Katie Calhoun
Ballston Spa High School, Ballston Spa Central School District

Sarah Conway
Central Park Middle School, Schenectady City School District

Elizabeth Hoover
Shenendehowa High School East, Shenendehowa Central School District

Jenna Niles
Draper Middle School, Mohonasen Central School District

Christine Prusch
Edmond O’Neal Middle School, Albany City School District

Leela Raj
Schuylerville Preparatory High School, Bronx, New York City Department of Education

Sarah Reilly
Shenendehowa High School East, Shenendehowa Central School District

Judy Selig
Ballston Spa High School, Ballston Spa Central School District

Meghan Spring
Troy High School, Troy City School District

Alumni

Dharini Adhvaryu
Lansingburgh High School, Lansingburgh Central School District

Sara Bach
Draper Middle School, Mohonasen Central School District

Raman Brar
Central Park Middle School, Schenectady City School District

Nick Hartfield
Central Park Middle School, Schenectady City School District

Amanda Powers
Cohoes High School, Cohoes City School District

Morgan Roland
Alternative Learning Center, Albany City School District

Emily Lawlor
Alternative Learning Center, Albany City School District

Christopher Hood
Shenendehowa High School East, Shenendehowa Central School District

Justin Haviland
Troy High School, Troy City School District

Jeffrey Ormsbee
Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna Central School District

Gregory Panzanaro
Averill Park High School, Averill Park Central School District

John Scrivo
Maple Avenue Middle School, Saratoga Springs City School District